College Updates

Faculty & Staff Achievements/Activities

Pi Gamma Chapter of Sigma Theta Tau International - The chapter is a platinum sponsor for the 43nd Biennial Convention. The biennial convention will be held in Las Vegas, Nevada November 7-11, 2015.   The Pi Gamma Chapter will receive two awards at the upcoming convention:

  1. Eighth Chapter Key Award
  2. Ethel Palmer Clarke Award for Chapter Excellence

The Pi Gamma Chapter wishes to congratulate the newly elected officers who will begin their term July 1, 2015:

  • President - Dr. Karen Maxwell
  • Vice-President - Jaime Benator
  • Secretary - Addison Price
  • Treasurer - Sarah Holden
  • Counselors - Desiree Clement and Dr. Sharon Dormire
  • Leadership Succession Chair - Crystal Webster Mackie
  • Bylaws and Governance - Dr. Tammy Barbe
  • Publicity, Newsletter  -  Ellen Laghaie
  • Web site - Laura Madden
  • Heritage Committee - Professor Jill Ray
  • Research and Scholarship Committee - Dr. Lanell Bellury
  • Fund-Raising Chair and Publicity Chair - Catherine Cranston
  • Membership Involvement Chair -  Dr. Patti Troyan and Leah White

 

 

2013 commencement 6

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING2013 commencement 10

May 2014

Marti Ripley Aaron, Marietta, GA
Lindsey Nickole Adams, Rockmart, GA Cum Laude
Kendrick Charles Anderson, Lawrenceville, GA
Rachel Irene Arias, Marietta, GA
Kylen Elizabeth Baker, Lawrenceville, GA Magna Cum Laude
Sarah Marie Beatty, Canton GA
Tilly Jane Benson, Winder, GA Cum Laude
Lynae Necole Berry, Knoxville, TN
Chetna Vasantray Bhakta, Charleston, SC
Jason Allan Billings, Helena, GA Magna Cum Laude
Paige Rene Brantley, Suwanee, GA
Eleanor Lucas Brissette, Atlanta, GA Cum Laude
Ellen Casey Broadway, Roswell, GA
Meredith Leigh Broussard, Athens, GA Magna Cum Laude
Fayette M. Brown, Freeport, NY
Kelly J. Burton, Philadelphia, PA Cum Laude
Christina Victoria Ceniza, Sandy Springs, GA 2013 class of 1963
Amanda Holly Chambrello, Marietta, GA
Stephanie Michelle Charette, Augusta, GA Cum Laude
Aisabelle Anne Digamon Chong, Watkinsville, GA
Maria Travisano Cira, Alpharetta, GA

Kristin Dawes Cobb,  Canton, GA
Amanda Elizabeth Coetzee, Marietta, GA
Jessica Carin Conway, Altamonte Springs, FL
Nancy Ann Copenhafer, Cherry Hill, NJ
Doris Nicole Cox, Atlanta, GA
Sherrell Monique Cruz, Santa Barbara, CA
Riann M. Cummings, Conyers, GA
Jill M. Damon, Marietta, GA
Jillian Nykole Davis, Union City, GA
Veronica Lyndsey Davis, Monroe, GA
Mark Thomas Deeb, Atlanta, GA
Jonathan Robert Demonbreun, Tucker, GA
Nichole Marie Diehl, Atlanta, GA
Emily Madison Douglas, Suwanee, GA Cum Laude  Pinning 2013
Krystal Shontae Dubose, Decatur, GA
Abigail Sheena Nikki Edwards, Lithonia, GA
Lauren Elizabeth Erickson, Marietta, GA
Sharilyn Maria Ferreira, Roswell, GA
JoAnn Elizabeth Foshee, Atlanta, GA
Priscilla Butler Fraser, Conyers, GA Cum Laude
Jessica Ann Marie Gasper, Fayetteville, GA
Andrea Elisabeth Greene, Stockbridge, GA
Joshua Ryan Griffin, Lawrenceville, GA

Erin Elizabeth Grimes, Jacksonville, FL
Brittany Rae Gropper, Atlanta, GA
Rachel Adina Gross, Atlanta, GA Cum Laude
Denise Christine Gunter, Jacksonville, FL
Jennifer Renee Hamilton, Clayton, GA
Noelle Marie Harrington, Woodstock, GA
London LeighAnne Harrison, Baton Rouge, LA
Wendy Lynn Hatcher, Leesburg, GA Magna Cum Laude
Joanna Elizabeth Hilimire, Snellville, GA SJP_8982-M
Catherine Elizabeth Hill, Macon, GA
Saleena Reshae Hinton, Cataula, GA
Haley Nicole Hodges, Monroe, GA
Bonny Bleau Hoilman, West Point, GA
Mary Elizabeth Holloway, Atlanta, GA
Kristin Michelle Hunt, Cartersville, GA Cum Laude
Afsheen Parvez Jamani, Tucker, GA
Rachel Nicole James, Savannah, GA Magna Cum Laude
Melisha J. K. John-Baptiste, St. Croix, Virgin Islands
Robin Lynn Johnston, Tallahassee, FL
Isabelle G. Kaboski, Roswell, GA
Jennifer Marie Kelly, Lawrenceville, GA
Ashley Ruth Kirk, Lawrenceville, GA
Theresa Rose Lande, Sandy Springs, GA

Barbara Lemaire, Naugatuck, CT Cum Laude
Margaret Elizabeth Leon, Warner Robins, GA Cum Laude
Brittney Shay Loehne, McDonough, GA Magna Cum Laude 2013 commencement 7
Yuliya Lukyan, Winder, GA
Brooke Elizabeth MacLean, Duluth, GA
Sara Cheney Maddox, Atlanta, GA Cum Laude
Donna Lynn Maloney, Savannah, GA
Lindsay Diana Marks, Orlando, FL
Carolyn Elizabeth Marsh, Wassenaar, Netherlands
Wendi Ray Mathews, Acworth, GA
Lauren Bradley McDonald, Columbus, GA
Jennifer Wilson McGamry, Marietta, GA
Lindsay Jean McKnight, Sugar Land, TX
Nikki Sotirios Mellas, Duluth, GA
Kokeb Y. Mengesha, Stone Mountain, GA Cum Laude
Amanda R. Mersereau, Roswell, GA
Alexandra Gabrielle Monsted, Savannah, GA
Lisa Kay Montgomery, St. Petersburg, FL
Agnes Mukabera Musonera, Grayson, GA
Vanessa Ekene Okolie, Riverdale, GA
Robine Michelle Oliver, Lawrenceville, GA Cum Laude
Alisa Diana Owens, Aurora, IL  SJP_9029-M
Dacia Elaine Parker, Atlanta, GA

Larresia Dionne Parker, Powder Springs, GA
Samantha Lauren Patenaude, Lawrenceville, GA Cum Laude
Janelle Monica Paul, Atlanta, GA
Gabrielle Michell Penas, Atlanta, GA
Mitzie Nicola Reagan, Conyers, GA
Alexander Bruce-Caberto Roetman, Ionia, MI
Yaritza Santiago, Atlanta, GA
Holly Jean Savio, Cumming, GA
Tal Senior, Atlanta, GA
Komal Suhas Sheth, Marietta, GA
Tammy Ann Smyth, Cincinnati, OH Cum Laude
Ayana Veronica St. Louis, Powder Springs, GA
Noelle Cape Suggs, Woodruff, SC
Kim Edna Summers-Dolleh, Alpharetta, GA  2013 commencement 14
Uyen P. Taphom, Conyers, GA
Grace Marie Thorington, Atlanta, GA
Kathleen Quinn Thornton, Loganville, GA
Jonathan Michael Tipson, Ladysmith, WI
Sarah Grace Van Pelt, Atlanta, GA
Jason Michael Walker, Atlanta, GA
Tricia Alicia Webb-Bailey, Conyers, GA
 
Gabrielle L. Whaley, San Luis Obispo, CA
Clarisa Enitta White, Riverdale, GA Cum Laude
Nancy Elizabeth Wilfong, Macon, GA Magna Cum Laude
Jennifer Nicole Williams, Dallas, GA
Megan Alexandria Williams, Conyers, GA Magna Cum Laude
Emily Kate Windhorst, Gainseville, GA
Robyn Renee Wood, Hoschton, GA Magna Cum Laude
Melissa Woodbury-Jones, College Park, GA
Bobbie Jean Wright, Newnan, GA
Lauren Michelle Youmans, Marietta, GA Cum Laude

August 2013 RN-BSN Graduates
Chloe-Cloria Jean Harris, Lithonia, GA
Larresia Parker, Powder Springs, GA
Donna Lynn Maloney, Savannah, GA
Logan Mitchell Wynn, Atlanta, GA

Nandranie Singh, Lilburn, GA

December 2013 RN-BSN Graduates
Natasha Montgomery, Atlanta, GA
Mary McCright, Alpharetta, GA

May 2014 RN-BSN Graduates
Bonny Bleau Hoilman, West Point, GA
Crystal Amber Morgan, Bonaire, GA
Nashana Tinesha Powe, Loganville, GA
Ruth Yemane Woldegabriel, Lilburn, GA

 

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN NURSING

August 2012 Graduates
Casey Renee Black, McDonough, GA
Camille Jeanine Brown, Buffalo, NY
Ronan Fermin Cajimat, Laoag City, Philippines  SJP_9127-M
Mallory Mathis Carroll, Atlanta, GA
Felicia Phoenix Chatman, Dayton, OH
Lauren Eichel, Norcross, GA
Lauren Jill Fisher, Alpharetta, GA
Julie Hilsman Hausner, Atlanta, GA
Maria Luisa Heck, Huntsville, AL
Sahrea Nakee Howard, Atlanta, GA
LaToya Nicole Jones, Chicago, IL
Kelly Marie McDowell, McDonough, GA
Chirstine Lavern McFarlane, Stone Mountain, GA
Lovie Doucette Neu, New Orleans, LA
Wendy Lachel Pence, LaFayette, GA
Bonita Michelle Ponder, Snellville, GA
Matthew Hill Roberts, Covington, GA
Andrea Dee Burton Santos, Lithonia, GA
Catherine Ann Szczepanski, Peachtree City, GA
Catherine Marie Wilson, Peachtree City, GA

December 2012 Graduates
Stephanie Leigh Bennett, Bishop, GA

May 2013 Graduates
Quanisha Nayima Hamm, Lawrenceville, GA
Chennel Caprice Key, Ellenwood, GA
Susan Ashworth Tomlin, Grayson, GA

August 2013 Graduates
Octavia Lenora Bent, Dunwoody, GA
Amber Brooke Boatright, Claxton, GA
Bethany Rae Daniel Brown, LaGrange, GA
Mignon Delores Brown, Atlanta, GA
Hannah Alyse Carraway, Canton, GA
Carolyn Dohme Crumpler, Jacksonville, GA
Ashley Kathleen Ford, Cumming, GA
Christy Lee Gadson, Roxboro, NC
Mary Allene Harrison, Atlanta, GA
Terri Maddrey Lewis, Mableton, GA
Heather Lauren Luzier, Atlanta, GA
Shakira Lynn, Athens, GA
Laura Roe Madden, Suwanee, GA
Florence A. McIntyre-McKay, Monroe, GA
Angela DeAnne Miller, Locust Grove, GA
Brandon Scott Nelson, Grapevine, TX
Chidiebele Constance Obichi, Nigeria
Amanda Jenkins Riley, Forsyth, GA
Kafilat Olajumoke Salawu, Atlanta, GA
Payal Navnit Shah, Lilburn, GA
Sabrina Maria Simokaitis, Fayetteville, GA
Erin Marie Snitker, Snellville, GA
Megan Elizabeth Stidham, Atlanta, GA
Portia Dione Thomas, Montgomery, AL
Dana Michelle Ulrich, Snellville, GA
Colette Monique Vincent, Fayetteville, GA
Mei Xue, Johns Creek, GA

December 2013 Graduates
Natalie Shelton, Hampton, GA

May 2104 Graduates
Whitney Dodd Godwin, Decatur, GA

DOCTOR OF NURSING PRACTICE 

May 2013 Graduate
Sherry Annette Castleberry-Rowe, Thomasville, GA

August 2013 Graduates
Traci R. Bramlett, Dalton, GA
Ramel F. Moore, Conyers, GA

May 2014 Graduates
Lisa Ann Cranwell-Bruce, Decatur, GA
Sandra Head Leonard, Atlanta, GA
Melissa Anne Parente, Tyrone, GA
Renice Andrea Washington, Atlanta, GA

2013 commencement 13


DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (PhD) nursing

December 2012 Graduate
Linda Ann Mason Barber, Pine Mountain, GA

May 2013 Graduates
Kelly Lynn Rossler, Forney, TX
Barbara Miller, Donalson, GA

December 2013 Graduates
Victoria Fennel, Richmond Hill, GA
Erin Killingsworth, Birmingham, AL

May 2014 Graduates
Carol Tull Bowdoin, Athens, GA
Sheree Campbell Carter, Hoover, AL
Natasha Laibhen-Parkes, Lithonia, GA
Terri Parr Worthey, Monroe, GA

* Recognizes members of the Pi Gamma Chapter of Sigma Theta Tau International Honor Society of Nursing