Doctoral International Applicants

International Student Applicants

Applicants whose prior education is from a country other than the United States, whose primary or first language is not English or who submit international transcripts are considered international applicants.  These applicants must meet the following SJP_6806-Mrequirements, in addition to meeting general admission requirements: 

  • Provide the Admissions Office with an official evaluation of transcripts from universities outside the U.S. by one of the international credential evaluation services listed below. 
  • Submit Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) score taken within 5 years.  The official score report of the TOEFL must be from the Educational Testing Service.  Admission criteria includes a TOEFL score of 100 (Internet based TOEFL) as well as minimum scores of 20 in each of the subtests in listening, speaking, reading, and writing.

  • If requested by the Admissions Office, provide a recommendation from a teacher, employer, or professional acquaintance addressing the applicant's ability to converse in, write, and understand the English language.

  • Participate in an interview, when requested, with an admission advisor and/or complete an on-site writing assignment.

Please note:  Applicants should contact the Admissions Office to request information regarding transcript submission and evaluation. The International applicant deadline is December 1.  F-1 students cannot be considered for online degree programs.

Each applicant offered admission is expected to enroll in the term indicated on the letter of acceptance. An applicant electing to delay enrollment is expected to correspond in writing prior to semester registration indicating the requested change.  Failure to communicate the intentions of enrollment may result in the need tor re-submission of application materials.  Application documents are kept in the Admission Office for one year following the enrollment date indicated on the application.  After one year, applicants must reactivate their materials by submitting a new application.

Provide the following items upon acceptance, if required to process a student visa:

1. Proof of financial ability

2. Visa clearance form from the last college attended, verifying that the student has remained in status